It's about Kpop!

Posts tagged “D O

2012 Kpop Rookies, who do you like so far?

Hello fellow Kpop Addicts!

2012. four short years after I discovered kpop music. Since then, my music lifestyle changed. As long as I like the tune, the beat, the rhythm, and anything else music has to offer I’d surely love it even if I don’t understand the song. Before, aside from English, the only international artist I listened to were T.A.T.U. and Belinda Peregrin. But right after I listened to Wonder Girls, everything has changed. I’ve been listening to Kpop eversince. My playlist are usually named English and Korean. I can’t believe four years has passed. It seems yesterday that I was listening to Wonder Girl’s Nobody and Super Junior’s Sorry Sorry. So for 2012, companies including the big three (YG, SM, JYP) are debuting girls and boy groups everywhere. (yeah, like a rain!) I really don’t dig rookies debuting and making a scene everywhere unless they are that popular. When I get to be familiar with their group, mentioned in articles or connected to big companies and other idols that’s when I try to listen to their music. See if I’ll like them. I wanna share  some groups that has just debuted this year that got my attention, worth watching for. And maybe the next Super Junior, TVXQ, SNSD, Wonder Girls and Big Bang.

NU’EST [New Establish Style and Tempo]

+First boy group of Pledis Entertainment (afterschool, Son Dambi).

“I like their songs which are FACE and ACTION; inspiring and encouraging. Ren is my fave member because of his pretty boy look. If F(X) has Amber, Nu’est has Ren. 😛

nu'est

NU’EST

Pretty boy Ren

Music Video: “Face” and “Action”

B.A.P. [Best Absolute Perfect]

+Boy group from TS Entertainment

“Fierce image caught my attention, especially their strong stage performance”

BAP

B.A.P.

Music Video: “Power”

EXO [Exoplanet]

+Debuted under SM Entertainment following Super Junior composed of 13 members. Largest member and grandest group to debut this year so far.

“Got my attention since they debuted from one of the biggest company in Korea. My fave member is D.O. who owns a powerful voice.”

EXO

EXO

D.O.

D.O.’s pouty lip. muah*

Music Video: “MAMA“, “History

Hello Venus

+Under Pledis Entertainment

“Aside from the fact they belong in the same company with Afterschool, I liked this group because of their girly, goddess image that reminds me of Kara”

Hello Venus

Hello Venus

Music Video: “Hello Venus”

SPICA [The Brightest Stars]

+Debuted under B2M Entertainment.

“Strong powerful voice. Not your ordinary pretty face girl group. I just love each of the members possess a beautiful strong voice and even often sings live.”

spica

SPICA

Music Video: “Russian Roulette” and “Painkiller”

XOXO

How about you guys?


SM’s Newest Idol Group EXO

EXO

EXO

Sm Entertainment, one of the biggest Music Company in Korea, home to idols Girl’s Generaation, Super Junior, Boa, SHINee, Shinhwa, TVXQ and F(x), has released their newest Boy Band named EXO from “Exoplanet”. Split into to two groups EXO-M and EXO-K.  EXO is a 12-member boy group, and the group promoting in Korea is called EXO-K, while the team promoting in China is being called EXO-M. All 6 members of EXO-K are Korean, while 2 members of EXO-M are Korean and 4 are Chinese. Both teams debuted with the same track “MAMA“, written in Korean and Mandarin Chinese respectively. EXO said to have SHINee’s Looks while TVXQ’s performance and Super Junior’s large number of members.

EXO-K

EXO-K

Korean media has been flooded with news regarding EXO since before their debut. I bet they’ll probably make it big like their sunbaes. With all of the SM artist mia-ing for their personal activities, my eyes are on this group, EXO-K and EXO-M+, the only active SM Idols competing with other Idols in Kpop Music.

Here’s their individual Profile pictures for you to distinguish them from one another. I also suggest you check out their youtube page. From watching the first teaser to the last, you can definitely identify who is who. Enjoy the pics! (The group has just started and I’m liking Kai and D.O. now. Doesn’t matter if they’re years younger than me! lols)

Exo-K (Kai)

Exo-K (Kai)

Birth Name: Kim Jong In

Stage Name: Kai

Super Power (Badge): Teleportation

Nickname: Kkamjong

Date of Birth: January 14, 1994

Position: Main Dancer, Vocalist, Lead Rapper, Face of The Group

Height: 182 cm

Blood Type: A

Nationality: Korean

Specialties: Dance (ballet, jazz, hip hop, popping, rocking)

EXO-K's Se Hun

EXO-K's Se Hun

Birth Name: Oh Se Hoon

Stage Name: Se Hun

Super Power (Badge): Wind

Date of Birth: April 12, 1994

Position: Lead Dancer, Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Maknae

Height: 181 cm

Nationality: Korean

Specialties: Dancing, acting

EXO-K's D.O.

EXO-K's D.O.

Birth Name: Do Kyung Soo

Stage Name: D.O.

Super Power (Badge): Earth

Date of Birth: January 12, 1993

Position: Main Vocalist

Nationality: Korean

Height: 173 cm

Specialties: Singing, beat box

EXO-K's Baekhyun

EXO-K's Baekhyun

Birth Name: Byun Baek Hyun

Stage Name: Baekhyun

Super Power (Badge): Light

Date of Birth: May 6, 1992

Position: Main Vocalist

Nationality: Korean

Height: 174 cm

Specialties: Hapkido, piano

EXO-K's Suho

EXO-K's Suho

Birth Name: Kim Joon Myun

Stage Name: Suho

Super Power (Badge): Water

Date of Birth: May 22, 1991

Height: 172 cm

Nationality: Korean

Blood Type: AB

Position: Leader (Guardian of EXO), Lead Vocalist

Specialties: Acting, golf

EXO-K's Chanyeol

EXO-K's Chanyeol

Birth Name: Park Chan Yeol

Stage Name: Chanyeol

Super Power (Badge): Flame

Date of Birth: November 27, 1992

Height: 185 cm

Nationality: Korean

Position: Main Rapper, Vocalist

Blood Type: A

Specialties: Playing musical instruments (guitar, drum, bass, djembe), rap, acting

Debut Music Video:

credits:

Debut Live Performance:

credits: